Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Energesse and its constituents are committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way.

The following privacy statement explains how we collect and handle personal information when we provide professional services and how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of energesse.com. By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act. We also maintain an internal privacy policy, engagement letters and standard terms and conditions governing the delivery of professional services which also describe how we handle personal, sensitive and special categories of information.

This privacy statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this website.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

The Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  The NSW Business Chamber and its divisions, affiliates and subsidiaries have adopted a uniform approach to collecting, using, disclosing and protecting personal information.   
 
This Privacy Policy explains:
·         the scope of our Privacy Policy;
·         why we collect personal information;
·         what personal information we collect;
·         how we collect and use your personal information;
·         how we disclose your personal information, including to overseas recipients;
·         your right to access your personal information;
·         your right to correct your personal information;
·         how we protect the integrity of your personal information;
·         your right to make a privacy complaint; and
·         how you can contact us regarding privacy concerns.
 
We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy.  We will post changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website.  This Privacy Policy is on our Website.

All Information shall be treated securely in accordance to Energesse Information Security Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy governs all personal information collected by and provided to us and must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, process, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf.  This policy applies to independent contractors and job applicants, as well as individuals who provide us with their personal information.
 This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes (Primary Purpose):
a)      to lawfully carry out our functions and activities;
b)      to deliver the products and services that you requested;
c)       to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
d)      to personalise and customise your experiences with us;
e)      to help us review, manage and enhance our services;
f)       to develop insights used in reports or other content developed by us;
g)      to communicate with you;
h)      for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
i)        to promote and market those of our other products and services which we consider may be of interest to you;
j)        when considering making offers to job applicants and prospective employees or for employment purposes; and
k)      to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you.
 
In addition to the Primary Purpose, we may use the personal information we collect and you consent to us using your personal information to:
a)      provide you with news about any products and services;
b)      send you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in;
c)       communicate with you, including by email, telephone and mail;
d)      manage and enhance products or your experience on our Website and domains;
e)      conduct surveys or promotions;
f)       verify your identity;
g)      investigate any complaints about, or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms and conditions; and
h)      as required or permitted by any law.
 
Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

What personal information do we collect?

The nature and extent of personal information we collect varies depending on your particular interaction with us and the nature of our functions and activities. 
 
We also collect information that is not personal information, such as data relating to your activity on our Website or Company.
 
If you feel that the personal information that we are requesting at any point is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

How do we collect personal information?

Generally, personal information is collected by us from a variety of sources, including when dealing with members or customers, when dealing with individuals, undertaking marketing initiatives, or when recruiting.
 
For example, we may collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:
·         when you are dealing with membership services, fulfilling your registrations to events, webinars, participating in surveys or purchasing products or services;
·         when you deal with us as an independent contractor; or
·         when you apply for a job.
 
Personal information may be provided by you using our Website or by telephone, business cards, contracts, applications, competition entries, participating in research, mail or email, registration forms, face-to-face or in writing, whether verbally, in hardcopy or electronic format.
 
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party.
 
If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you:
·         inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy; and
·         confirm to us that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.
 
If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

Website and Google Analytics

  Information we collect may include:
a)      the Internet Protocol address and a component of the domain name used (e.g. .com or .net);
b)      the type of browser and operating system you used;
c)       the date and time you visited our Website;
d)      the web pages or services you accessed at our Website;
e)      the time spent on individual pages and our Website overall;
f)       which files you downloaded; and
g)      information about your computer and Internet connections using cookies.
·         We use Google Analytics Reports to obtain a more detailed understanding of our Website users and their potential needs.  We do not collect personal information by such methods; only aggregate data is used for planning purposes.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information:
·         for purposes which are related to the Primary Purpose; or
·         if we otherwise get your consent to do so,
in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.
 
We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information. Additionally, we will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other regulatory requirement.
 
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:
·         we collected the information from you;
·         it is reasonable in the circumstances to expect that we would use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes;
·         we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and
·         you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.
 
You may opt out of receiving such communications by:
a)      clicking a link on the email communications sent to you; Energesse head office
b)      contacting our Business Hotline by telephone on +61 02 8091 0918;
c)      writing to us at Business Hotline, 15/17 Newland St, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022, Australia

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.  However, we will require you to identify yourself if:
·         we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
·         it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself or elect to use a pseudonym.
 
Please also be aware that your request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym may affect our ability to provide you with the requested goods and/or services and the range of options available to you or the organisation as a member may be limited.
 
For example, we may not be able to provide the full range of member services or allow you or your organisation to participate in networking functions, seminars and events, or successfully deliver any products and services that you have purchased from our Website if you do not provide your personal information.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Energesse collects personal information to communicate with and deliver services to its clients and constituents. Personal information might also be used to identify and inform you about other activities or services that may be of benefit to you. Some basic personal information (name and contact details) may be passed on to a third party on an ad hoc basis as part of Energesse’s networking and information sharing service to clients and constituents.

We treat all personal information we hold about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided.

On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as printing of lists, name cards etc. On these instances we may disclose information to them for purpose of carrying out these tasks. In these situations we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide third parties only with the information required to perform their function.

For the purposes referred to above in this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that we may disclose personal information and you consent to us disclosing such personal information to:
 
a)      third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products or services on our or their behalf such as mail outs, marketing or advertising;
b)      third parties that sponsor or promote us;
d)      your referees and former employers;
e)      credit agencies;
f)       our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
g)      persons authorised by you to receive information held by us; and
h)      any persons as required or permitted by any law.

Do we send information overseas?

We may in some circumstances as necessary send personal information to overseas recipients (including recipients which may or may not be affiliated with us).  The countries in which likely overseas recipients of personal information are located includes: USA, UK

 
If we send personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information such as ensuring all information is de-identified where appropriate before being transmitted.  However, you acknowledge and agree that if we disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we are not obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients of your personal information comply with the Privacy Act and the APPs.  

Access to your personal information

If you require access to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Contact Officer.  You are required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity.
 
We are not obliged to allow access to your personal information if:
a)      we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
b)      giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
c)       the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
d)      the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and would not ordinarily be accessible by the discovery process in such proceedings;
e)      giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in a way that would prejudice those negotiations;
f)       giving access would be unlawful;
g)      denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
h)      we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
i)        giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
j)        giving access would reveal internal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
 
If you make a request for access to personal information, we will:
·         respond to your request within a reasonable period; and
·         if reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner requested.
 
If we refuse to give access to the personal information because of an exception or in the manner requested by you, we will give you a written notice that sets out at a minimum:
·         our reasons for the refusal (to the extent it is reasonable to do so); and
·         the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.
 
We reserve the right to charge you reasonable expenses for providing access to personal information, for example, a fee for photocopying any information requested by you. 
 
Nothing in this Privacy Policy replaces other informal or legal procedures by which you can be provided with access to personal information.

Correction of your personal information

We request that you keep your personal information as current as possible.  If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can
a)      call us on 02 8091 0918 and we will correct or update your personal information; or
b)      email our support line at info@energesse.com
 
If you make a request to correct your personal information, we will:
·         respond to your request within a reasonable period; and
·         if reasonable and practicable, correct the information in the manner requested.
 
If we refuse a request to correct personal information, we will:
·         give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you may make a complaint; and
·         take reasonable steps to include a statement with your personal information we refuse to correct.
 
We reserve the right to charge you reasonable expenses for making a correction to your personal information, for example, a fee for photocopying relevant information.
 
Nothing in this Privacy Policy replaces other informal or legal procedures by which you can correct personal information.

Integrity of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to:
·         ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date and complete;
·         ensure that the personal information that we hold, use or disclose is, with regard to the relevant purpose, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant; and
·         secure your personal information while it is being held by us. 
 
We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from:
·         misuse, interference and loss; and
·         unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Electronic information is protected by various security measures (including encryption and password protection) and physical paper files are stored in a secure location. Personal information is de-identified where appropriate.  Data protection includes the use of password access areas and secure servers.
 
You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.  If you suspect any misuse or loss of your personal information please contact us immediately.
 
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information held by us if we no longer need to hold the information for the purpose it was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or protect your personal information, or otherwise consider there may be a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, please contact us in writing. 
 
We treat all complaints seriously and intend to resolve your complaint within a reasonable timeframe, usually 14 days or otherwise as soon as practicable.  However, in some complex cases, resolution may take longer.

 

 

white_paper

‘Personal Wellness Diagnostic’

  • Designed to help you achieve high performance and wellness in all areas of your life
  • Applicable to workplace employees and leaders
  • Quick, easy and insightful tool to measure gaps and refine programs
bottom_sidebar

FREE DOWNLOAD

white_paper

 WHITE PAPER

  • Developed to help health insurers deliver greater customer experience and retention.
  • For CEO's, General Managers, marketers, sales and customer service leaders as well as analysts, policymakers and researchers.
  • Insights from representatives of 10 Australian Private Health Insurers.

FREE DOWNLOAD

white_paper

 WHITE PAPER

  • Developed to help health insurers deliver greater customer experience and retention.
  • For CEO's, General Managers, marketers, sales and customer service leaders as well as analysts, policymakers and researchers.
  • Insights from representatives of 10 Australian Private Health Insurers.
specific_information
afr
Get your FREE copy of the Future Solutions in Australian Healthcare
Full Name
Email *
By providing your email address, you are consenting to receive information from Energesse, such as articles, reports, newsletters, and other relevant communications.
afr
Get your FREE copy of the MES Experience Report
Full Name
Email *
By providing your email address, you are consenting to receive information from Energesse, such as articles, reports, newsletters, and other relevant communications.

Enter your details for the Customer Experience &

Retention for Private Health Insurance White Paper  
As featured in: afr smh biz day smh biz day smh biz day
Full Name
Email *
By providing your email address, you are consenting to receive information from Energesse, such as articles, reports, newsletters, and other relevant communications.
afr
Full Name
Email *
By providing your email address, you are consenting to receive information from Energesse, such as articles, reports, newsletters, and other relevant communications.
Full Name
Email *
By providing your email address, you are consenting to receive information from Energesse, such as articles, reports, newsletters, and other relevant communications.
Full Name
Email *
Organization
Phone
By providing your email address, you are consenting to receive information from Energesse, such as articles, reports, newsletters, and other relevant communications.